Brotogeris versicolurus (P.L.S. Muller 1776)
Also known as:
In the greater Los Angeles area, populations only number about 20 birds (Garrett 1997); probably similar numbers in San Francisco area. This species has apparently decreased since the 1960s and 1970s in the Los Angeles area, perhaps because of interactions with Yellow-chevroned Parakeets (Garrett 1997).
The Canary-winged Parakeet appears to only be successful in San Francisco, but their numbers are declining. In the 1970s these were the more prevalent species of Brotogeris, but have since been replaced by the similar Yellow-chevroned Parakeet. (Mabb 2002)
Distribution in California: Limited numbers in San Francisco (Arrowood 1981) and south coastal Los Angeles County (Redondo Beach and Palos Verdes Peninsula) (Garrett 1997).
Habitat in California: Coastal residential and suburban area with exotic flora, especially palms (Garrett 1997).
Other Naturalized Locations: Naturalized in Florida (Smith and Smith 1993; Brightsmith 1999).
|Click an image below to view at a larger scale.
White-winged Parakeet (Brotogeris versicolurus)
Native Range and Habitat: Northern Amazonia from southeastern Colombia and northeastern Peru east to the Amazon River mouth (Forshaw 1989). Humid lowland forest and edge, second growth (Brightsmith 1999).
STATUS: Least Concern -- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. This species has a large range, with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 640,000 km 2 . The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range (Stotz et al . 1996). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e., declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
For more information, visit the White-winged Parakeet - BirdLife Species Factsheet published by BirdLife International.
Small and stocky this green parakeet flashes white and yellow on the wing in flight. The white can be hidden when perched. General color forest green. Cheeks and chin tinged bluish-gray. Bare blue-gray orbital ring. First four primaries green the rest white. Whitish-yellow secondaries. Tail green. Turquoise blue underside tail. Pale yellowish green underwing linings and cheeks. Feet beige-pink. Bill beige. Iris dark brown. Immatures as adults except only a few green-edged white primaries.
Average Length: 8.5 inches